Privacy Policy
Effective: 02/13/2020

This Privacy Policy applies to the WattsApp mobile application and all other applications, websites, online services and other interactive features that are owned or operated by Phasium LLC (“Phasium,” “we,” “us” or “our”) and that posts a link to this Privacy Policy (the "Services"). This Privacy Policy covers our privacy practices with regard to the Services. Except where specifically stated otherwise, this Privacy Policy applies only to information collected on the Services and does not apply to information collected by Phasium offline or otherwise outside of the Services.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT THROUGH THE SERVICES

We collect information from you, and also automatically when you visit the Services and sometimes from third parties. Some of this information may be considered “personal information” under various applicable laws. We consider information that identifies you as a specific, identified individual to be personal information (such as your name, phone number, e-mail address), and we treat additional information, including IP addresses and cookie identifiers, as “personal information” where required by applicable law. And, if we combine information we consider to be non-personal with personal information, we will treat that combined information as personal information under this Privacy Policy. Note that we may de-identify personal information so that it is non-personal, such as by aggregating it or converting it to a code, sometimes using function commonly known as a “hash.” We will treat de-identified information as non-personal to the fullest extent allowed by applicable law.

Information You Provide to the Services
You may provide us with information, including personal and other information about you, such as demographic information (ZIP code, gender or age, for example) and information about your interests and preferences. In addition, the Services may allow you to pay online, and therefore require that you supply us with information associated with your credit card or other accepted form of payment.

Where we ask you for personal information, we will tell you if it is optional. Otherwise, we are asking because it is necessary in order for us to provide you with the information or fulfill the transaction you requested.

The Services are intended for persons age eighteen (18) and older. We do not knowingly collect personal information from those younger than the age of eighteen (18).

Information We Collect Automatically As You Access and Use the Services
In addition to any personal information or other information you choose to submit to the Services, we, and our third-party service providers (including any third-party analytics providers), may use a variety of technologies that automatically or passively collect certain usage information whenever you visit or interact with the Services (“Usage Information”). This Usage Information may include the website browser or  the operating system you are using, the URL that referred you to our Services, the search terms you entered into a search engine that lead you to our Services, all of the areas within our Services that you visit and the time of day, the next website you visit after leaving our Services, among other information. We may use this Usage Information for a variety of purposes, including without limitation analyzing trends, administering the Services, tracking users' movements around the Services, gathering demographic information about our user base as a whole, and enhancing or otherwise improving the Services. Usage Information is generally non-identifying and if we associate it with your personal information, we treat it as personal information. In addition, we automatically collect your IP address or other unique identifier (“Device Identifier”) for your computer, mobile phone or other device (any, a “Device”) used to access the Services. A Device Identifier is a number that is automatically assigned to your Device used to access the Services, and our servers identify your Device by its Device Identifier. We may be able to collect or infer your approximate location based on your Device Identifier (such as your IP address).

The methods used to collect Usage Information may include, without limitation, the following:

Cookies & Local Storage. “Cookies” and local storage are pieces of information (data files) transferred to an individual’s browser on their device when the device is used to visit a website. These technologies are able to store a unique identifier for a device to allow a certain Internet site to recognize the device whenever the device is used to visit the site. These technologies may be used for many purposes by us and our third-party service providers, such as automatically collecting Usage Information, enabling features, and remembering your preferences. We may use cookies and other technologies to study traffic patterns on our Services, to make them even more rewarding as well as to study the effectiveness of our customer communications. And we may use cookies to customize your experience and provide greater convenience each time you interact with us. The information we store may include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data. If you do not want to accept cookies, you can block them by adjusting the settings on your Internet browser. You can find more information about cookies and how they work at
www.allaboutcookies.org.

Certain browsers or browser add-ons, such as Adobe Flash, may provide additional local data storage mechanisms that are used in a manner similar to cookies, and some of the content included on our Services may make use of this local storage. For example, a Flash cookie is a data file placed on a device via the Adobe Flash plug-in that may be built into or downloaded by you onto your device. Flash cookies may be used for various purposes, including, without limitation, enabling a Flash feature and remembering your preferences. For more information about Flash and the privacy choices Adobe offers, visit
here.

If you choose to disable cookies, to adjust your Flash privacy settings on your device, or to otherwise restrict local storage, some features of the Services may not function properly. For more information, please review our
Cookie Policy.

Pixel tags. Pixel tags are tiny graphic images or other web programming code that tell us what parts of our Services customers have visited or to measure the effectiveness of searches customers perform on our Services. Pixel tags and similar technologies may be used for a number of purposes, including, without limitation, to count visitors, to monitor how users navigate the Services, to count how many emails that were sent were actually opened, to count how many particular links were actually viewed. Pixel tags also enable us to send email messages in a format customers can read.

Embedded Scripts. An embedded script is programming code that is designed to collect information about your interactions with the Services, such as the links you click on. The code is temporarily downloaded onto your Device from our server or a third-party service provider, is active only while you are connected to a website, and is deactivated or deleted thereafter.

Click Through URLs. In some of our email messages we use a "click-through URL" linked to content on the Services. When a customer clicks one of these URLs, they pass through our web server before arriving at the destination webpage. We track this click-through data to help us determine interest in particular topics and measure the effectiveness of our customer communications.

In addition, we may use a variety of other technologies that collect similar information for security and fraud detection purposes.

HOW WE MAY USE THE INFORMATION COLLECTED

Phasium may use information collected through the Services, including without limitation your personal information and Usage Information, as follows:

(1) in accordance with our legitimate interests, for example as is necessary for the following purposes: (a) to allow you to participate in the Services and features offered through the Services and to provide customer service, including without limitation to resolve any billing or payment processing inquiries; (b)  to send you emails with promotions and other offers; (c) to use for internal business purposes such as to improve the Services or our products and services, to understand how visitors use our Services, and for security and fraud prevention; (d) to process your purchase and/or download of the Services; (e) to provide you with services or information or fulfill transactions that you have requested or otherwise agreed to receive, including without limitation authorizing and processing your payments and orders; (f) to contact you with regard to your use of the Services or similar administrative communications, including, without limitation and in our discretion, changes to the Services’ policies; (g) the purposes disclosed to you at the time you provided your information; or (h) to exercise our legal rights or defend ourselves from legal claims; (2) to fulfill our contractual obligations to you, such as to make the Services (or specific content in the Services) functional and available to you;
(3) to protect the vital interest of you or another person;
(4) to comply with regulatory and legal obligations;
(5) as necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in us; or
(6) with your consent.

We may use, for any purpose, information that does not identify you or relate to an identified or identifiable person, except where we are required to do otherwise under applicable law.

HOW AND WHEN WE DISCLOSE INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES

We may share with third parties, in our discretion, information that does not identify you or relate to an identified or identifiable person, including de-identified information and aggregated user statistics. Phasium does not share your personal information with third parties for those third parties’ own direct marketing purposes. Phasium may share information we have collected about you, including, without limitation, personal information and Usage Information, as disclosed at the time you provide your information or otherwise with your consent, as described in this Privacy Policy and in the following circumstances:

Third Parties Providing Services on Our Behalf.
We may share information with third parties who perform services on our behalf, such as hosting, processing information, sending email or other communications, fulfilling customer orders and processing payments (including without limitation clearing and processing credit card payments), providing marketing assistance and data analysis (including assessing your interest in our products and services or conducting customer research/satisfaction surveys), running promotions, and performing other services. We may provide access to your personal information to such service providers in order for them to perform these services.  

Sweepstakes, Contests, Promotions.
We may offer sweepstakes, contests, or other promotions (any, a “Promotion”), that may require registration. By participating in a Promotion, you are agreeing to the provisions, conditions, or official rules that govern the Promotion, which may require specific requirements of you (including, without limitation, and except where prohibited by law, allowing the sponsor(s) of the Promotion to use your name, voice, likeness, or other indicia of persona in advertising or marketing materials). If you choose to enter a Promotion, personal information may be disclosed to third parties or the public in connection with the administration of such Promotion, including, without limitation, in connection with winner selection, prize fulfillment, as required by law or permitted by the Promotion’s terms or official rules (such as on a winners list).

Administrative and Legal Reasons. Phasium may transfer and disclose information, including without limitation your personal information, Usage Information and Device Identifier (e.g., IP address), to third parties to comply with a legal obligation; when we believe in good faith that the law requires it; at the request of governmental authorities conducting an investigation; to verify or enforce our Terms of Use or other applicable Services policies; to respond to an emergency; or otherwise to protect our rights, property, safety, or security or that of other Services visitors or the public, such as when we are investigating potential fraud. For example, we may share information to respond to a court order or subpoena. We may also use Device Identifiers to identify users, and may do so in cooperation with, Internet service providers, wireless service providers, or law enforcement agencies, in our discretion. Such disclosures may be carried out without notice to you.

Business Transfers. In the event Phasium goes through a transition such as being sold, has all or a portion of its assets acquired or transferred, whether voluntary or involuntary (such as through bankruptcy), or merges or becomes affiliated with any other division, individual or entity (including, without limitation, during the course of any due diligence process), any customer information owned or under the control of Phasium (including, without limitation, your personal information) will likely be one of the transferred assets. We reserve the right, as part of this type of transaction, to assign or otherwise transfer your information (including, without limitation, your personal information) and other information we have collected from users of the Services. By providing your personal information, you agree that we may transfer such information to the acquiring entity without your further consent. For example, if part of our business was sold we may give our customer list as part of that transaction.

THIRD PARTY ANALYTICS PROVIDERS

We work with third party analytics service providers to help us understand how people navigate and use our Services. These third parties may collect certain information about your visits to the Services, and we may receive information regarding the use of the Services. These third parties may set and access their own tracking technologies on your Device (including cookies and pixel tags) and may otherwise collect or have access to information about your visits to and activity on the Services as well as third party applications, websites or online services. Some of these parties may collect personal information from you over time when you visit the Services or other applications, websites and services.

One analytics provider with whom we may work is Google Analytics. Google Analytics uses cookies and similar technologies to collect and analyze information about use of the Services and report on activities and trends. This service may also collect information regarding the use of other apps, websites, and online resources. You can learn about Google’s practices by going to google.com/policies/privacy/partners, and opt out of them by downloading the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on, available at tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
HOW WE RESPOND TO “DO NOT TRACK” SIGNALS Some Internet browsers may be configured to send “Do Not Track” signals to the online services that you visit. There is no consensus among industry participants as to what “Do Not Track” means in this context. Like many websites and online services, the Services does not alter its practices when it receives a “Do Not Track” signal from a visitor’s browser except as specifically required by law. To find out more about “Do Not Track,” please visit
www.allaboutdnt.com.

CHANGING YOUR PREFERENCES AND ACCESSING, UPDATING OR DELETING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

The Services may contain features through which you can correct or update some of the personal information you have provided to us. In addition, if you would like to request access to or deletion of personal information, you may contact us as set forth under “Contacting Us,” below. We will respond to the requests promptly and as required by applicable law, bearing in mind that we are required to maintain some records for accounting and legal purposes, for example.

The Services may contain features through which you may be able to unsubscribe or modify the email newsletters or similar communications we send to you. Also, users who receive a newsletter or other marketing emails from us and who wish to remove themselves from the mailing list (i.e., opt out) can do so by following the link provided in each such email received. However, please note that we reserve the right to send you certain communications relating to your use of our Services, service announcements, notices of changes to this Privacy Policy or our Terms of Use or similar administrative or transactional messages, and these messages may be unaffected if you choose to opt-out from marketing communications.

We may, with your permission, send push notifications to your Device. You may opt-out of receiving these at any time by turning push notifications off in your Device settings.

THIRD PARTY LINKS AND CONTENT

The Services may link to websites or content hosted and served by third parties over which we have no control and which are governed by the privacy policies and business practices of those third parties. Phasium Parties are not responsible for the privacy practices or business practices of any third party.

DATA SECURITY

Phasium uses commercially reasonable security methods -- including administrative, technical, and physical measures -- to safeguard your personal information against loss, theft, and misuse, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction.

However, no system can be guaranteed 100% secure. We therefore cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information that you transmit to us, or that we transmit to you, or guarantee that it will be free from unauthorized access by third parties. You use the Services and provide us with information at your own initiative and risk.

CONSENT TO TRANSFER AND STORAGE IN THE UNITED STATES

Phasium a United States company. Please be aware that information we collect will be transferred to and processed in the United States and other countries. By using the Services, or providing us with any information, you fully understand and unambiguously consent to this transfer, processing, and storage of your information in the United States and other jurisdictions, the privacy laws of which may not be as comprehensive as those in the country where you reside and/or are a citizen. As a result, this information may be subject to access requests from governments, courts, or law enforcement in the United States and other countries according to laws in those jurisdictions.

RETENTION PERIOD

We keep personal information as long as needed for the purposes for which it was collected or for which you subsequently authorized it and additionally for as long as we are required to keep it because of legal obligations, professional accounting and audit standards, legal or insurance claims, or regulatory proceedings. We also retain your personal information while you have an account with us and while you continue to use or visit our Services and so long as it is reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

SENSITIVE INFORMATION

We ask that you not send us and not disclose any sensitive personal information (e.g., social security numbers and other official identification, information related to racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion or other beliefs, health, sex life or sexual orientation, biometrics or genetic characteristics, criminal background, or trade union membership) on or through the Services or otherwise to us.

REVISIONS TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

To the extent permitted by applicable law, Phasium reserves the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy in our discretion at any time . We will notify you of material changes by posting the revised Privacy Policy on our Services. We may also provide notice to you in other ways in our discretion, such as through contact information you have provided. Any changes will be effective immediately upon the posting of the revised Privacy Policy unless otherwise specified. Your continued use of the Services after the effective date of the revised Privacy Policy (or such other act as specified in the revised Privacy Policy) will, to the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, constitute your consent to those changes. However, we will provide notice and obtain your consent (opt-in or opt-out) if required by law.  Note that you may need to consent to our new policies in order to continue to use the Services.

CONTACTING US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at
SUPPORT@WATTSAPP.LIVE. Because email communications are not always secure, please do not include credit card or other sensitive information in your emails to us. You can also contact us by mail at: Phasium LLC, 16133 Ventura Blvd STE 545, Encino CA 91436.

INFORMATION FOR RESIDENTS OF THE EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA (EEA) OR SWITZERLAND

The following company is a controller of personal information processed in connection with the Services: Phasium LLC You may contact us here: Address: Phasium LLC
                 16133 Ventura Blvd
                 STE 545
                 Encino CA
                 91436
Email:
SUPPORT@WATTSAPP.LIVE

Your Rights Under Applicable Laws in the EEA and Switzerland You have certain rights under the applicable laws in the EEA and Switzerland. You can access information about you and update or correct it. In some cases, you can also ask us to erase it, restrict or stop processing, or provide data in a “portable” form, if feasible. You may withdraw consent (“opt out”) if you have previously consented to any particular use of your information. For all such requests, contact
SUPPORT@WATTSAPP.LIVE.

If you reside in the EEA or Switzerland, you have the right to make a complaint to your national data protection supervisory authority.  
As noted in this Privacy Policy, we operate the Services in the United States and you consent to collection, transfer and processing of your data in the United States and other jurisdictions.  

INFORMATION FOR RESIDENTS OF AUSTRALIA

Phasium complies with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in handling personal data, which are available here: https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/australian-privacy-principles/read-the-australian-privacy-principles. For more information and questions about your rights and options under Australian law, please contact us as set forth under “Contacting Us” section above.

You may also contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner through www.oaic.gov.au.




Home